Graeme defends his gooseberry title
The 218th annual Egton Bridge Gooseberry Show took place at St Hedda’s School, Egton Bridge with a good crowd enjoying the warm sun and show of berries.
Weather conditions this year have been challenging with the wet spring followed by the prolonged dry spell.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThere were the usual tales of potential winners that burst and future record holders eaten by wasps. In the end, the turnout of berries was excellent, and competition was keenly fought.
This year’s proceedings were also recorded by two visiting film crews, one from the BBC making a documentary following a year in a life of the North York Moors and a Chinese crew making a documentary called Legend of Fruits.
The show was also graced by the presence of 12 members of the Skillinge Gooseberry Society from Sweden.
More than 25 years ago their chairperson, Berit Åkesson, saw a small glimpse of the show on the BBC and was so fascinated that a new gooseberry show was born and 2018 saw the Skillinge Krusbärsfestival celebrate its tenth anniversary with a visit to its inspiration.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe 2018 show again saw some close competition but in the end the clear winner was the eight-time defending champion, Graeme Watson of Ainthorpe.
Graeme became a nine-time champion, with six in a row, by winning the Harland Trophy for heaviest berry with a yellow Woodpecker weighing 32 drams, 21 grains (58g or just over 2 ounces).
In the competition for the Champion Grower, points are awarded for the first ten places in the six main categories, these being the four colours of single berries, twins and the heaviest twelve.
Graeme achieved a near perfect score, missing a maximum by just a single point.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe elusive gooseberry maximum will remain unclaimed for another year.
Society rules are configured to spread the prizes as fairly as possible so although Graeme won three of the four colours he could only be awarded one of the prizes.
The 2019 show will be held on the first Tuesday in August and new members are always welcome. Anybody interested in join the oldest gooseberry society in the world should contact the secretary on 01947 895240 or [email protected]
Results
Champion Berry (R Harland Challenge Cup) – G Watson, Woodpecker, 32 Drams, 21 Grains
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdYellow Berries: 1st - G Watson, Woodpecker, 32 Drams, 21 Grains; 2nd – P Fishpool, Woodpecker, 27 Drams, 24 Grains; 3rd – J Charlesworth, Millennium, 23 Drams, 18 Grains
Red Berries: 1st – TW Legg, Lord Derby, 23 Drams, 10 Grains; 2nd – N Pickering, Just Betty, 21 Drams, 26 Grains; 3rd – TR Willis, Blackden Gem, 20 Drams, 22 Grains
Green Berries: 1st – M Hart, Surprise, 21 Drams, 2 Grains; 2nd – C Gray, Surprise, 20 Drams, 26 Grains; 3rd – S Mann, Surprise, 19 Drams, 12 Grains
White Berries: 1st – RB Potter, Belmarsh, 29 Drams, 15 Grains; 2nd – JA Leng, Belmarsh, 26 Drams, 10 Grains; 3rd – B Nellist, Belmarsh, 25 Drams, 25 Grains
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMaiden Prize (Dr & Mrs Hyatt Rose Bowl): 1st – T Price, Belmarsh (White), 21 Drams, 5 Grains; 2nd – S Mann, Surprise (Green), 19 Drams, 12 Grains; 3rd – M de Krester, Belmarsh (White), 18 Drams, 9 Grains
Best Beaten Berry: HH Kaye, Woodpecker (yellow), 22 Drams, 25 Grains
Heaviest Twins (TW Ventress Plate): 1st – G Watson, Newton Wonder (white), 45 Drams, 15 Grains; 2nd – RB Potter, Blackden Gem (red), 42 Drams, 19 Grains; 3rd – JA Leng, Belmarsh (white), 40 Drams, 21 Grains
Maiden Twins (Miss May Novice Cup): 1st – T Price, Belmarsh (white), 25 Drams, 19 Grains; 2nd – M de Krester, Blackden Gem (red), 24 Drams, 3 Grains; 3rd – K Coulman, Surprise (green), 20 Drams, 22 Grains
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHeaviest 12 (J E Raw Trophy): 1st - G Watson, 21 Oz, 2 Drams, 25 Grains; 2nd – RB Potter, 18 Oz, 7 Drams, 14 Grains; 3rd – JA Leng, 18 Oz, 2 Drams, 24 Grains
Heaviest 6 (H Welford Cup): 1st – B Nellist, 9 Oz, 4 Drams, 8 Grains; 2nd – P Fishpool, 8 Oz, 12 Drams, 9 Grains; 3rd – TW Legg, 8 Oz, 7 Drams, 7 Grains
Maiden 6 (J Spenceley Cup): T Price, 7 Oz, 2 Drams, 3 Grains
Four Colours (RD Swales Memorial Cup): J Hart, 4 Oz, 13 Drams, 15 Grains
Champion Grower (W Graham Challenge Cup): 1st – G Watson, 59 points out of 60 (new society record); Joint 2nd – RB Potter and JA Leng, 47 pointsa